?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2012 @ 12:50 pm
The Lurkers - A Pseudo VDSL - Part 1.0  


First, I'd just like to say that the cover was taken way after all these pictures. Why? Because I'm a thoughtless person and forgot to take a cover picture.

Featuring sims by: [info]charterzard + [info]in_as_much + [info]kathsy





Welcome to the very first part of my Viking Death Squad Legacy! It's a "pseudo" legacy because I'm NOT going to be doing it within ten weeks, nor will I aim to. Besides, this is well after the VDSL was first introduced, so you know... ;)
The rules concerning the VDSL can be found here.
Here, is dear Bekah's house. It pretty much resembles the Crestwood home, but that could be because this style is nice and cheap for starting off legacies.

So here I'll be starting off with a house tour!



















And here we have our founder. Digging for treasure in the rain. She was pretty much left with around $500 or less, so I made her dig for a couple of hours, or until the welcome wagon came. Out of all the stuff she found, the garden gnome had to have been the most expensive out of the lot.



Bekah Lurker (by simpurity)
Aspiration: Grilled Cheese
LTW: Become Professional Party Guest
Personality: Virgo, 9/2/6/3/6
Turn Ons: Formal & Hard Worker
Turn Off: Witchiness

Can I just say, it's really hard to play a sim with the same name as my cousin. Seriously.
I named Bekah after the evil creatures from the Playstation 2 game Jak and Daxter. It's one of my all time favourite games, so I figured I'd do something to commemorate ;)



Then the welcome wagon came - with only one sim. Meet Chloe Crestwood, the spouse of the generation 6 heir of the [info]crestbet legacy, Freddie. Seems she's a few sandwiches short of a picnic after having three kids.



(Rachel Bee by [info]charterzard)

I pretty much got Bekah to meet everyone who walked by.
Bekah: *creepily watches*



I got her to meet Brodie Harlender - a sim I made for my 'hood. I hoped they'd have chemistry...



But Chloe got in the way and started acting like the cow she is, pranking everyone. As usual.





Bekah: Uhh hello? Are you gonna help me here?

I had to move the stove COMPLETELY before she could use it >.>



Then Pow ([info]kathsy) came along and they had two bolts! The flirting began, and then Pow ruined it...



Yeah, because a girl you're really attracted to deserves someone else. Yeah, sure, of course.



And then Noah ([info]in_as_much) fell for her! Getit? XD Haha sorry - lame joke I know x)
Anyway, If anyone watches the [info]crestbet community, you'd know how much he tried to flirt with Chloe and how he failed. Maybe he'll move on with Bekah?





(Ack that's my Mim Altanew getting in the way there)



Nope. I don't think he's quite over Chloe yet.
But you know, this could still just be a friendly gesture.



OHAI POW.





Poor Pow. He followed Noah and Bekah everywhere all throughout their date, and showed his digust for their growing romance whenever he could. As you can see, he's in just about every.single.picture.





POW. WHAT ARE YOU DOING?!



NOOOOOOO.

Noah didn't mind. Thank goodness for the Maxis stupid jealousy fix. And ACR. Maybe. But then ACR is what made Pow do this in the first place!



I just thought this looked pretty :3



WHAT. My first challenge, and I have to sort-of KILL my founder?!



Nevertheless, I did. Well, using that sim transformer painting. Nothing in the rules against it! ;)



Dang :\
I hate it when sims cry. It stops them from doing a lot of things >:|
Well, not just that, but I feel bad...especially when it is my fault...*is guilty*



Thankfully, Noah still showed his interest and cheered Bekah up :)



I think the Crestwoods want in on the VDSL action.



That's it? $1000? Yeesh.

Noah (by [info]in_as_much)
Aspiration: Knowledge
LTW: Become Chief of Staff
Personality: Pisces, 5/5/7/0/8
Turn Ons: Unemployed & Robots
Turn Off: Stink







I then started their wedding, invited over all of Noah's friends, it started snowing and my game crashed. Luckily, I saved just after they got engaged, so I didn't lose much!
So, due to the crash, this is the end of the update. More will come soon :)

Hope you enjoyed it!
 
 
: excitedexcited
: Coldplay - Paradise | Powered by Last.fm